+91 78371 04004, ‭+91 74004 94004 info@canausoverseas.com

Business Owner Visas are a convenient way for those people who want to establish a business or already have an existing business to secure entry into the USA and therefore the progression to permanent residence. In order to obtain the business owner visa, you need to already have a provisional business skills visa. However, it is also possible for people on temporary refugee or protection visas to obtain this type of visa under certain conditions.

Businees visa1 1024x448 Business Visas Offered By The USA!!

You can start and own a US company without a visa, and without even coming to the US. Opening a bank account for your business is more difficult, but often can also be done from outside the US (no guarantees!). Managing an LLC from outside the US is allowed, but maybe not permitted within the US without a valid work visa. Being a director, as well as a shareholder, of a US corporation is allowed without any kind of visa, but being an officer and performing your duties within the US is generally not allowed. Working for your corporation or LLC within the US without a valid work visa is not allowed.

If you are planning to come to the US to start a business, you will need to have one of the various types of US business visas. Without a visa, you can be the owner or manager of a US company, but you cannot legally work before. If you do work for your own company without the proper visa, you can be deported without right of return, and your company can be fined for hiring an illegal candidate.

Business Business Visas Offered By The USA!!

Let’s have a detailed look at Business VISA offered by the USA.

B1 Short-term business VISA –Those who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short duration for business-related reasons that do not require actual labour work or receiving payment from a U.S. source can apply for a business visa. A business visa is suitable for a variety of business activities such as attending a scientific, educational, conference, professional or business meetings or conventions, trade fairs, expos or seminars. You can also present a paper at a conference.

You should apply for a visa as soon as possible with the help of business immigration visa services, and not later than 50-60 days before the actual travel date. Wait timings vary by the consulates and some consulates may require more time. Additional delays may be caused by security clearances or administrative processing that may be needed after the interview in some cases. You should plan your travel well in advance and you should not buy air tickets until you have received your visa. No matter how strong your case is, you should not presume that you will get the visa.

27332370 2011770949077690 3187991550012616597 n Business Visas Offered By The USA!!

The length of your visa stamp allows you to enter the U.S. at any time within that duration. Though, the actual duration of your stay during a particulars visit is determined by the date in the Form I-94, stamped at the port of entry by the immigration officer.
There is no dependent visa category for business visa applicants. It is generally not a good idea to take your spouse and/or minor children while travelling to the U.S. on a B-1 visa, as it is not customary for them to accompany you in business meetings and other relevant activities on a business visa.

 

Get free consultation